Beaton Executive Coaching

< Back to main site

Beaton Executive Coaching Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy for Beaton Executive Coaching lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, to whom we will disclose it, and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Beaton Executive Coaching collect and hold?

If you are a client, a supplier or someone who has contact with us through our website or mailing lists, the type of information Beaton Executive Coaching may collect will include name, title, business, email addresses, contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party, this will not be practicable.

How does Beaton Executive Coaching collect and hold your personal information?

Beaton Executive Coaching will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of your dealings with our business. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from a third party. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

What are the purposes for which Beaton Executive Coaching uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our services and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to people who have contact with us through our website or mailing lists.

For example, if you are a client, or someone who has contacted us via our website, personal information about you may be used to notify you of developments we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.

Beaton Executive Coaching’s policy is to use personal information collected from business contacts only for the business purpose for which it was collected.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Dr Margaret Beaton
C/- Level 3/650 Chapel Street South Yarra 3141 Australia
margaret@beatonexecutivecoaching.com
+61 3 9829 0000

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601 Australia

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Beaton Executive Coaching website

When visiting Beaton Executive Coaching’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on
    the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Beaton Executive Coaching which pages or documents are most
    important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Beaton Executive Coaching site is to candidates; the
    type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding;
  • in order to optimise the Beaton Executive Coaching website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name
    or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Beaton Executive Coaching website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Retention and destruction of personal information

Beaton Executive Coaching will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for our purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of information

Beaton Executive Coaching will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.